If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Read the community guidelines before posting ✨
Options
Take a look around and enjoy reading the discussions. If you'd like to join in, it's really easy to register and then you'll be able to post. If you'd like to learn what this place is all about, head here.
Comments
Madness - One Step Beyond
The Smiths - The Smiths
The Pale Fountains - Pacific Street
Shack - Waterpistol
The Beatles - With The Beatles
am i strange listening to this at 16?
'People who say money can't buy happiness, don't know where to shop'
Some Bird <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.stopstart.fsnet.co.uk/smilie/sloppy.gif">
1)Alanis - Jagged little Pill (my fav of all time)
2)Savage Garden - Savage Garden
3)No Dout - Tragic Kindom
4)Jill Scott - Who is Jill
5)Fiona Apple - Tidal
<IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.stopstart.fsnet.co.uk/smilie/catman.gif">
ok a few more....
The world will end in 5 minutes. Please log out...
Yes, pretty much!
yes, pretty much!
<IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
It matters not who won or lost, but how you place the blame.
Top 5 Iron Maiden Albums ...... <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif">
[/Iron Maiden Albums] <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/tongue.gif">
Top 5 Non-Maiden Albums ...... <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif">
Visit Alzaweb: www.alza.co.uk
<IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.stopstart.fsnet.co.uk/smilie/guitarist.gif">
> Foo Fighters - all of em
and the rest in no particular order:
> Everclear - Songs from an American movie: Pts 1 & 2
> Nirvana - Nevermind
> Rage Against The Machine - RATM
> Radiohead - The Bends
Never piss into the wind!!:cool:
damn u've got good taste tongue.
foos - 2nd album is AMAZING. not sure about 3rd, 1st one i never heard.
everclear - songs from an american movie pt2 is fucking good. haven't properly heard pt1 tho.
nirvana - nevermind. do i need to comment?
the other two aint bad. radiohead aren't my favourite tho.
If there's anything more important than my ego around here, i want it caught and shot now
youd like the bends <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif">
Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
The first Foo album echoes with Nirvana-type riffs and hooks...but with much more melody and catchy lyrics by the genius known as Dave Grohl!! Bigger guitars than the third album. A great album by a great band!
Songs from an American Movie pt.1......a lot more acoustic than the 2nd, but in typical Everclear style...gotta love it!!
GFM is right...you would like the bends. Admittedly, Radiohead's recent offerings aren't quite on my fav lists either, but their earlier works rock!!
Never piss into the wind!!:cool:
Here's a top 5 of slightly off beat things: there's not much point listing OK Computer, Nevermind, Blood On The Tracks, Odelay (Beck) and Ziggy Stardust (Bowie), which are 5 of my favourites but which everyone knows. Although I've done that anyway.
Still:
Magnetic Fields 69 Love Songs
Jeff Buckley Grace
Nick Cave No More Shall We Part
Moldy Peaches Moldy Peaches
Avalanches Since I Left You
GET THESE NOW!!! You wont regret it, whatever you're into, although moldy peaches take some getting used to.
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals
Korn - Issues
ICP - Carnival Of Carnage
Papa Roach - Infest
4. Eagles Hotel California
3. Led Zeppelin - Physical Grafitti
2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
1. Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
Honorable Mention - Frampton Comes Alive
Apparently, I'm a little older than most of you. <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
[This message has been edited by Sportster 1200C (edited 14-08-2001).]
Has an excellent voice and is a brilliant guitar player.....He just cannot write worth a damn. 1st solo album (David Gilmour, 1978 Columbia Records) was fantastic
The DOORS - In Concert
Happy Mondays - Pills n' Thrills & Bellaches
Prodigy - The Fat of the Land
Radiohead - The Bends
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Stereophonics - Performance n' Cocktails
Hootie & The Blowfish - Cracked Rear View
Sex Pistols - Nevermind Da Bollox
The Beatles - Blue album
Otis Redding - All his Albums
ColdPlay - Parachutes
Told ya' theres just 2many <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/eek.gif"> <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif"> <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/eek.gif">
Janet Jackson - All for you
Fun Lovin Criminals - 100% Columbian
Skunk Anansie - Post orgasmic chill
Jennifer Lopez - J Lo
1: Amen-We have come for your parents
2: Feeder- Echo Park
3: Muse- Origin of symmetry
4: Jimmy eat world- Bleed american
5: Sum41- All killer, no filler
Who's name does God use in vain?
1. Red Hot Chili Peppers (all of em, but mainly Blood Sugar, Californication and one hot minute. and mothers milk. and the uplift mofo party plan. and.... oh fuck it, all of em. but freaky stylie is the worst. their my fav band, if ya couldn't guess)
the others are in no order..
2. Less Than Jake - Gainsville Rock City. and Hello Rockview. (man i'm crap at this)
3. Levellers - Levelling The Land
4. Offspring - Smash/Ixnay on the Hombre (REAL crap at this)
5. Green Day - Dookie
Fairly obviously,. the list is not definate, i love all the music I listen to a hell of a lot, but the Chili Peppers are my fav.
1. Placebo - Placebo
2. Portishead - Dummy
3. Jeff Buckley - Grace
4. Public Enemy - It takes a Nation Of Millions to hold us back
5. Guns 'n' f'n Roses - Appetite For Destruction
thats not that good a list but OH well, eh?
1. Richard Ashcroft - Alone with Everybody
2. Steps - Step One
3. Gorillaz - Gorillaz
4. Travis - The Man Who
5. The Verve - Urban Hymns
you guys SO realize that they were started by Lou Pearlmann, the same guy that created Nsync and The Backstreet Boys, right? The same songwriting team in Sweden that gave us 'Dancing Queen' are giving us 'One Step Closer'. Linkin Park are nothing more than a manufactured band, and a shite one at that.
The disenfranchised have finally been franchised, now there is no stopping Big Brother.
*loves weezer* pinkerton was their best album.
<IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.stopstart.fsnet.co.uk/smilie/tdo13.gif">
sometimes you've just got to keep going....
Take off your pants and jacket- blink 182
Smash – The Offspring
Americana - The Offspring (well thinking about it all The Offspring’s albums)
Greenday – Dookie
OPM – U know, the new 1 soberiaty for sommink another (not the really name)
Linkin Park – Hybrid Theory (I think that’s spelt right)
There’s many more but to be honest I cant be arsed typin em!!! C ya later dudes (crap word I no) ttfn!!!
Well....here is my list.
1.Hear'say-Popstars
2.Blink 182-Take off you pants and jacket
3.Now 49
4.Greenday-Nookie
5.Linkin Park-Hybrid Theory
6.A1-The A list
I know u weren;t meant 2 hav 6 but u know!
<IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif">
Luv ya
rach
¤don't hate me because I'm pretty, hate me because your boyfriend thinks so too...¤
Okay, don't kill me if these aren't to your liking. In no particular order.
1)Metallica - Kill Em All
2)The Beatles - Revolver
3)The Beatles - The White Album
4)Metallica - The Black Album
5)Metallica - Ride The Lightning
6)Metallica - ...And Justice For All (even though Jace is absent on it)
Yes, I'm quite aware the there are six, and it asked for five. Oh the fuck well, right? :rollseyes:
I love all of Met's and the Beatles' albums, but these are by far always in my CD player in my car. <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
"Welcome to where time stands still/
No one leaves and no one will/
Moon is full never seems to change/
Just labled mentally deranged/" <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/mad.gif">
Okay, don't kill me if these aren't to your liking. In no particular order.
1)Metallica - Kill Em All
2)The Beatles - Revolver
3)The Beatles - The White Album
4)Metallica - The Black Album
5)Metallica - Ride The Lightning
6)Metallica - ...And Justice For All (even though Jace is absent on it)
Yes, I'm quite aware the there are six, and it asked for five. Oh the fuck well, right? :rollseyes:
I love all of Met's and the Beatles' albums, but these are by far always in my CD player in my car. <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
"Welcome to where time stands still/
No one leaves and no one will/
Moon is full never seems to change/
Just labled mentally deranged/" <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/mad.gif">
Okay, don't kill me if these aren't to your liking. In no particular order.
1)Metallica - Kill Em All
2)The Beatles - Revolver
3)The Beatles - The White Album
4)Metallica - Ride The Lightning
5)Metallica - ...And Justice For All (even though Jace was absent on it)
Yes, I'm quite aware the there are six, and it asked for five. Oh the fuck well, right? :rollseyes:
I love all of Met's and the Beatles' albums, but these are by far always in my CD player in my car. <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
"Welcome to where time stands still/
No one leaves and no one will/
Moon is full never seems to change/
Just labled mentally deranged/" <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/mad.gif">