If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Options
Favorite Films (no doubt posted for the millionth time)
Former Member
Posts: 1,876,323 The Mix Honorary Guru
I'm new to the site but i'm very impressed with it.
Just thought i'd try and find out some meaningless triva about your good selves.
So what are your top five fav films. Mine would have to be.
1. Withnail & I
2. Fear 'n' Loathing in Las Vagas
3. Aliens
4. Platoon
5. Usual Suspects
This was alot more difficult than i thought there are so many good ones.
P.S. Does anybody else want to live like Withnail for a month or am I the only one (if you have seen this great film you'll understand).
Just thought i'd try and find out some meaningless triva about your good selves.
So what are your top five fav films. Mine would have to be.
1. Withnail & I
2. Fear 'n' Loathing in Las Vagas
3. Aliens
4. Platoon
5. Usual Suspects
This was alot more difficult than i thought there are so many good ones.
P.S. Does anybody else want to live like Withnail for a month or am I the only one (if you have seen this great film you'll understand).
Post edited by JustV on
0
Comments
Dogma
Mall Rats
Apocolypse now, Platoon, Full metal Jacket
(technially 3 but i cannot decide which)
Green Mile (only film to make me cry)
City of Angels
Edited for poor spelling
[This message has been edited by Marmite (edited 23-11-2001).]
Saving Pvt Ryan
The Patriot
Gladiator
Pump my 19 yr old asshole
Top 5 films <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif">
Yeah makes it alot harder. lol
Imitation of Life
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Beaches
Bodybuilder Shagfest III (don't know if this exists, but i'd like to watch it!) <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif">
Bodybuilders dont have dicks so I dont think its a real title <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif"> <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
steroids are bad mmmmmkay
Same here!
You went out 6 hours ago for a money counter, and you back with a wasted girl and a bag of fertiliser. Alarm bells are ringing Willy!
Now, have a big toke on this South African drugs-reefer-style spliff doobie.
Human Traffic
Something About Mary
Bad Boys
Austin Powers II
Rush Hour (1 & 2)
2001
A Clockwork Orange
Apocalypse Now
Moulin Rouge
Because I want more stars.
in no order from now
2. The usual suspects
3. Leon
4. Lock Stock
5. American History X (only seen once long ago. Must see again.)
1. It's a Wonderful Life (he got his wings *sniff*)
2. The Green Mile
3. Drop Dead Fred
4. The Faculty
5. My Best Friend's Wedding <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
And he seemed like such a nice boy
2. 4 weddings and a funeral
3. American Pie
4. She's all that
5. Notting Hill
City of angels comes a close 6th..
xxxs
No man is worth your tears, and the one who is wont make you cry.
nope, i cant think of any more. im really useless when it comes to remembering films and stuff, i usually forget them as soon as i come out of watching them <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/tongue.gif">
Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
The Godfather II
The Martix
12 Monkeys
Fight Club
New bit added - Fav Porno
I have one where this girl has two punctures in her bike tire, and so the guys that end up helping her decide to plug her holes instead of the tires, weather she was really enjoying it or she was a damn good actress, the only orgasm on a porno that I have ever heard that wasnt fake sounding.
--
concentirc_circles
Sex is the only liquid center at the great Newberry Fruit of friendship. - Jilly Cooper 1937 -
Die Hard (surprisingly funny)
Battle of the River Plate (yet more warships)
From Russia with Love (the best of Bond)
Sink the Bismarck! (you'd think I was obsessed.)
If at first you don't succeed, hit it with a bigger hammer.
2. True Lies
3. Titanic
4. Four Weddings and a Funeral
5. Dumb and Dumber
Winners never quit and quitters never win !!
* The Power of One
* Trainspotting
* Kevin and Perry go Large (makes me laugh)
* Taxi Driver
a bit random, but there you go. I'm sure I'll come back later and change my mind. :-)
1. Das Boot
2. Crimson tide/Hunt for Red October
3.Lock Stock..."Its my BREN GUN!"
(an absolute cannon for those who'aint fired it)
4. The Matrix
5. Pretty Woman ( well all my ex's and current g/f love it,
so i've seen it
a few time. Its grown on me like a nasty rash!
2. The Matrix
3. Goldfinger
4. Dr No
2. Romper Stomper
3. Alien & Aliens
4. Fith Element (Milla Jovovich is fine)
5. Withnail & I
[ 13-12-2001: Message edited by: Skiver ]
Whay! Brought Withnail & I on video the other week. Is a quality film. And very quotable!
"I demand to have some booze"
1. Ghostbusters
2. Some Like It Hot
3. Aliens
4. Withnail and I
5. The Star Wars Trilogy (yes i know that technically thats three movies, but hey there really really good)
1. matrix (for the effects)
2. the shawshank redumption (morgan freeman was class in thaat film)
3. the Start Wars series (they all rule)
4. dude, wheres my car (pathetic, but that made it such a great film!)
5. enemy of the gates (WAY better than Sav. Pri. Ryan)
Harvey
Lawrence of Arabia
Splendour in the grass
East of Eden
Schindlers List
2. 7 Brides for 7 Brothers
3. Goonies
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Return of the Jedi
Lock Stock
The Italian Job
American Pie
God Damn...... Iwas thinking of the other one a second ago but just blanked!
1.Matrix <IMG alt="image" SRC="cool.gif" border="0">
2.Romy and Michelle's highschool reunion. If u haven't seen it-do-it will hav u in stitches. <IMG alt="image" SRC="smile.gif" border="0">
3.Cruel Intentions-absolutely evil genious
4.She's all that-soppy but great
5.City of angels <IMG alt="image" SRC="smile.gif" border="0">
Well this is my first message so i hope this works...