If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Options
bestest songs (current)
Former Member
Posts: 1,876,323 The Mix Honorary Guru
rite, i know again this must b the 1,000000time this has been posted, but what r people's fav 5 songs, CURRENTLY OUT. ie, songs by current bands or singers. ne way enuff talking, heres mine
1 - Deer Dance (system of a down)
2 - U Rock My World (the king)
3 - Movies - (Alien Ant Farm)
4 - Stay Together For The Kids (blink182)
5 - Son of a Gun (janet + missy elliot)
replies please people!!!!
1 - Deer Dance (system of a down)
2 - U Rock My World (the king)
3 - Movies - (Alien Ant Farm)
4 - Stay Together For The Kids (blink182)
5 - Son of a Gun (janet + missy elliot)
replies please people!!!!
Post edited by JustV on
0
Comments
IIO - Rapture
Heavens Cry - Til Tears Do Us Part
Delerium - Underwater
Ian Van Dahl - Will I
.... and making a comeback from yester-year with me is the original:
Evoke - Arms Of Loren <IMG alt="image" SRC="biggrin.gif" border="0">
Sum 41 - Fat Lip
Cradle Of Filth - Her Ghost In The Fog
Nickelback - How You Remind Me
Black Rebel Motorcycle club - Whatever Happened to my Rock'n'Roll (Punk Song)
Belle and Sebastien - I'm waking up to us
The Eels - souljacker (It's a bit old but its fab)
The Strokes - Last Nite.
And the ones that make feel psychotic enough to slit my wrists (sorry to bring on a downer folks)
Fallin' - Alicia Keys (SHUT UP WOMAN)
Hunter - Dido (YAWN)
In the End - Linkin Park
What if - Kate Winslet (You can't sing love)
Because I got High - Afroman
* Puretone - Addicted to Base
* The Strokes - Last Lite
Son of a Gun - Janet & Missy
Livin' It Up - Ja Rule
Cherry Lips (Go Baby Go) - Garbage
("can't remember the name") The new one from - 100 Reasons
that's about it......
snoogens
Adema - Givin In
Adema - Speculum
Adema - Pain Inside
Adema - Trust
Marilyn Manson - Tainted Love (not a big marilyn fan but this song adds a whole new angle to the original plus there r loads of hot women clad in leather in the video <IMG alt="image" SRC="smile.gif" border="0">)
Into SOAD also in a big way but am pretty much addicted to Adema atm
bassboy- runnin
Ian van dahl- will I
puretones- addicted to bass
Dandy Warhols-Bohemian Like You
Daniel Bedingfield-Gotta Get Thru This <IMG alt="image" SRC="biggrin.gif" border="0">
Tracy Chapman - Mountains o' Nothing
Coal Chamber - Sway
Incubus - Mexico
KoRn - Shoots and Ladders
Anyway here are my top 5 (in no particular order):
hey mark <IMG alt="image" SRC="smile.gif" border="0"> noticed your name as the "last posted" and almost died of shock! well, i hope you're doing okay.
as for my songs... i'm listening to far too much feeder and remy zero and guided by voices now, so my fave songs would be feeder - just a day, LOADS off their first album "polythene", remy zero - "gramarye", "prophecy" and "fair", and everything from the guided by voices album "isolation drills". and some b sides and rare stuff by the same band/solo members on the same (copied *ahem*) cd that i won't bore you with <IMG alt="image" SRC="smile.gif" border="0">
Nirvana - about a girl
Nirvana - Dive
Nirvana - Rape me
Nirvana - Sliver (live)
Foo Fighters - Hey jonny park
Silverchair - Cemetary
Metallica - the unforgiven II
Placebo - every me, every you
Marylin Manson - Tourniquet
Guns n roses - November Rain
rammstein - Mein Hertz Brent
theres my choices, anyone with similar tastes, feel free to contact me on msn at curriedspud@hotmail.com
<IMG alt="image" SRC="cool.gif" border="0"> <IMG alt="image" SRC="cool.gif" border="0"> <IMG alt="image" SRC="cool.gif" border="0">
1) marylin manson - tainted love
2)Afroman - Crazy Rap
3) Alkaline Trio - Private Eye
4) Adema - Giving in
5) Jimmy Eat World - Salt Sweat Sugar
2) - Addcited to base - Puretone
3) - Get the Party Started - Pink
4) - Mr Bojangles (cant stop singing it!)
5) - I love you baby - u no the 1!
*Shakira - Whenever Wherever
*Alicia Keys - Girlfriend
*Aaliyah - More than a woman
*Aaliyah - We need a resolution
*Aaliyah - ....every other song she's done! lol.
Not much of a variation I know, but they're all top tunes <IMG alt="image" SRC="smile.gif" border="0">
1. Puretones-Addicted to bass
2. Riva+Dannii- Who do you love now
3. Ian Van Dahl- Will I
4. Shakira- Whenever Wherever
5. Pink-Get the party started <IMG alt="image" SRC="cool.gif" border="0">
Pink-Get This Party Started
Redman and Method man-Part 2
No Doubt-Don't Let Me Down
So ive just put some of them down here (in random order)
Alien Ant Farm - Movies
Jimmy Eat World - The Middle
The Strokes - Last Nite
Sum 41 - Fat Lip
Linkin Park - In the End
My fave songs at the mo are:
1. into the night by 4 strings
2. composure(john'00'fleming remix) origonally by junk project
3. Lovely day(radio mix) by Brancaccio and Aisher
4. The legacy by Push
And a classic that I have got back into is xpander by sasha!! I love that song, its my all time favorite <IMG alt="image" SRC="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <IMG alt="image" SRC="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <IMG alt="image" SRC="biggrin.gif" border="0">
2. Alkaline Trio "Private Eye"
3. Weezer "Knocked Drown Dragged Out"
4. Foo Fighters "The One"
5. Nickleback "Never Again"...
I would have to be Rachel.
Okay I can't really say my fave songs of this current time...because I listen to like old Rock, old Pop etc...Right now my fave songs of all time I would say...
Slipknot-Gently
KoRn-Freak On A Leash
Guns N Roses-Welcome To The Jungle
Thin Lizzy-Whiskey In The Jar
Metallica-Wherever I may Roam
The Knack-My Sharona
Green Day-Basket Case
Duran Duran-New Religion
Duran Duran-Union Of The Snake.
Phil Collins-That's all
Phil Collins...again-Easy Lover.
Wierd I know but those are my ALL time faves....I can't really think of new faves...
Luv Lexi
can't beat sugarhill gang