If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Options
Essential films you have to watch
Former Member
Posts: 1,876,323 The Mix Honorary Guru
I've got a 3 month free trial for tesco dvd service where they send them to your house. I'm struggling to think of things I want to watch, thought I would update my film knowledge...I'm more into TV than film, can anyone recommend some classics to get me going?
PS I don't really like war or action films! I prefer drama/comedy/horror and romance!
PS I don't really like war or action films! I prefer drama/comedy/horror and romance!
Post edited by JustV on
0
Comments
would say full metal jacket, you might even like it though it's a war film!
if theyre free just get a load of random ones maybe you'll find something you like
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Trainspotting, Reservoir Dogs, Blow, City of God, Chopper, Romper Stomper, The Warriors, A Clockwork Orange, Leon.
More recently, the best DVD I have watched is Crash.
Trainspotting
The butterfly effect
Pulp Fiction
Resevior dogs
Natural born killers
Full metal jacket
A clockwork orange
2001: a space oddesy
American history X
The matrix
Stars wars (all of them)
Lord of the rings trilogy
Godfather parts 1 & 3 (and i suppose 2 although its nothing compared to the others)
Enter the dragon
Human traffic
Mallrats
Clerks (1 & 2)
Sleepers
Interview with a vampire
Scarface
Taxi driver
Apocolypse now
Home alone (and home alone 2)
Happy gilmore
The waterboy
The fast and the furious
Pitch black
Air force one
Face off
...that's do for now I think
All of those are excellent. I would add Human Traffic to that if your a clubber too.
I don't think any of these have been mentioned yet:
Sliding Doors
Titanic
Shakespeare in Love
The Truman Show
Amelie
The Man in the Iron Mask
The Long Good Friday
Local Hero
The Commitments
The Madness of King George
Shakespeare in Love
My Left Foot
Mona Lisa
Elizabeth
The Day of the Jackal
Educating Rita
Hope and Glory
Nil By Mouth
The Killing Fields
Blythe Spirit
Matchstick Men
House of Games
The Game
Once Were Warriors
Sitcom
Harold and Maude
Plague Dogs
Mask
Beaches
Man on Fire
Seven Years in Tibet
Constantine
Enemy at the Gates
Castaway (the Tom Hanks one NOT the Oliver Reed one... unless you particularly fancied it!)
That's a horrible fim.
I know what you mean, it's really weepy and I bawled my eyes out at the end. I still think it's worth watching though and one things for sure, I've never forgotten it.
Personally I think Schndler's List is a horrible film.
The life of David Gale
The Green Mile
Shawkshank Redemption
Reservoir Dogs
ETA:Can't believe I missed the Godfather trilogy. Must see!
Basically anything that has drugs and violence. Haha cunts!
-Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
-Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
-Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi
(Fucking love everything about Star Wars, the films, the video games, the graphic novels, the books...)
-Human Traffic
-8 Mile
-Saving Private Ryan
-City Of God
-Forrest Gump
-Alien
-Aliens
-Terminator
-Terminator 2
-Gladiator
-Untergang, Der (Downfall)
Falling Down (with Michael Douglas, a nerdy guy who goes a bit mental, it's cool)
The Secretary (ahhhh!)
Dead Man's Shoes (Amazing British film we should all be super dooooper proud of)
Ermm..if you can rent series then I really reccomend Scrubs for lots of laffs. It's FABBBBBB.
SCRUBS!!!! :thumb:
Proper good film
Any Kevin Smith film that ISNT the awful jersy girl. (Mallrats, Jay and Silent bob strike back, chasing amy, clerks 1 & 2)
Clueless, Bridget Jones 1 & 2, Four weddings and a furneral, notting hill.
A Bout De Soufle (Breathless)
A Clockwork Orange
Alien
Aliens
Annie Hall
Apocalypse Now
A Short Film About Love
The Big Sleep
Blade Runner
Blue Velvet
Breaking The Waves
Chinatown
Chungking Express
Dancer In The Dark
Donnie Darko
Do The Right Thing
Elephant
Eraserhead
The Evil Dead
Festen
Garden State
Goodfellas
The Hitcher
The Idiots
In The Mood For Love
The Last Temptation Of Christ
Lilja 4-Ever
Lost Highway
Malcolm X
The Matrix
My Summer Of Love
Mullholland Drive
Natural Born Killers
Night Of The Living Dead
Once Upon A Time In America
Once Upon A Time In The West
Psycho
Raging Bull
Scanners
Scent Of A Woman
Se7en
Sex Lies And Videotape
Spirited Away
Taxi Driver (best film ever)
Texas Chansaw Massacre
Together
Training Day
Trainspotting
The Truman Show
Vertigo
What Have I Done To Deserve This?
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Young Frankenstein
Zatoichi
Just off the top of my head, like.
I LOVE Band Of Brothers, I've watched every episode like a thousand times! lol
Another film that I forgot to add to my list is Braveheart