If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Options
Your top ten albums
Former Member
Posts: 1,876,323 The Mix Honorary Guru
I'm a massive music fan, but seeing as i've always had a pretty narrow minded taste in music, and a bit of an old man's taste(!) come to think of it, i'm interested to know what my generation are actually listening to. Maybe you could pursuade me to buy some young people's music! What are your top ten albums? Mine in no particular order:
Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen
Who's Next - The Who
Four Symbols - Led Zeppelin
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Achtung Baby! - U2
Love is Hell - Ryan Adams
Tunnel of Love - Bruce Springsteen
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix
Irish Tour '74 - Rory Gallagher
Fire and Water - Free
Mind you, these will probably change on any given day..!
Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen
Who's Next - The Who
Four Symbols - Led Zeppelin
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Achtung Baby! - U2
Love is Hell - Ryan Adams
Tunnel of Love - Bruce Springsteen
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix
Irish Tour '74 - Rory Gallagher
Fire and Water - Free
Mind you, these will probably change on any given day..!
Post edited by JustV on
0
Comments
That said Who's Next is a classic... and I am currently listening to some Bowie.
There's loads of decent music around these days providing that you avoid the charts - judging by your selection there that would be a little pop-orientated.
Have you tried listening to Bright Eyes (as you like Dylan) for example?
Lol! Well I did warn ya! I just don't think they make 'em like they used to. Plus i'm a guitarist and the old stuff is more fun to play, so I think that has an effect on my taste.
Bright Eyes are on my list of stuff to pick up one day...
Mine are - though possibly not in this order - these ten:
Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home
The Saw Doctors - If This is Rock and Roll, I Want My Old Job Back
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Earlies - These Were the Earlies
De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising
Tom Waits - Closing Time
Belle & Sebastian - Push Barman to Open Old Wounds
Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen
Frank Zappa - Chunga's Revenge
Joan Baez - The Contemporary Ballad Book
This is what I like to see! Bridge over troubled water is superb, and Tom Waits is another artist I keep meaning to listen to. Bringing it all back home is a great album - 115th Dream is a stroke of genius!
Since you're a Springsteen fan you might actually like The Saw Doctors, I've read article after article where their style of music and tendency for a wry kind of nostalgia are compared; though obviously in one instance the nostalgia is for the Jersey shore and the other is the West of Ireland :razz:
I'll look out for that one. I suppose a best of CD wouldn't be a bad way to go either. You'll have to excuse my ignorance for never having heard of the saw doctors, this is what I meant about my total ignorance to any other music than the stuff I listen to (!), and I'm sure the're very good, but the critics should really stop drawing comparisons with Springsteen - there can only ever be one god!
No ridiculing now ....
This is just off the top of my head and not really thought about in full; going with the gut instinct.
In no partiular order:
1 Pearl Jam - Ten
2 Oasis - Definitely Maybe
3 Beatles - Sgt Pepper's ....
4 Ocean Colour Scene B Sides - Seasides and Freerides
5 Christina Aguilera - Stripped
6 Richard Ashcroft - Alone With Everybody
Edited to add 7 Radiohead - The Bends
.... actually, as far as albums go, they're the only ones that I can really think of that I look. Other stuff I just dip into for the odd song here and there like Elton John and Queen but that's the best that I can come up with today.
1. Korn - Korn
2. Oasis - Definately Maybe
3. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
4. Cypress Hill - Black Sunday
5. Billy 'Daniel' Bunter's mix - Hardcore Classics
6. Korn - Issues
7. Disturbed - The Sickness
8. Transmission 2005 (Live Drum & Bass)
9. Less Than Jake - Anthem
10. Papa Roach - Infest
2) Led Zeppelin - III
3) Weezer - Pinkerton
4) Metallica - Master of Puppets
5) AC/DC - Back In Black
6) Captain Beefheat - Trout Mask Replica
7) Mr. Bungle - Mr. Bungle
8) Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
9) Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced...
10) Pearl Jam - Ten
Radiohead - OK Computer
Radiohead - The Bends
Radiohead - Kid A (yes, I am obsessed)
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Bryjun
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
The Velvet Underground and Nico
Bright Eyes - Letting Off The Happiness
But there's loads of other bands I like that I've heard the "best of" of, so I can't really put them in my best albums even if I've heard most of the songs.
Deltron 3030 - I wish my brother george was here
MF Doom - Operation Doomsday
Mobb Deep - The Infamous
Ugly Duckling - Journey To Anywhere
Wolfgang Ambros - Best of (aut music )
Immortal Technique - Revolutionary Vol.1
Jedi Mind Tricks - Violent by design
Blumentopf - Grosses Kino
Blumentopf - Gern Geschehen
Eins Zwo - Zwei
---
Queens of the stone age - songs for the deaf
Pearl Jam - Ten
Faith No More - The Real Thing
Faith No More - King for a day, fool for a lifetime
John Frusciante - The Emptiness
Atmosphere - Seven's Travels
Dilated Peoples - Neighbourhood Watch
Dilated Peoples - Expansion Team
Rage Against the Machine - Battle of Los Angeles
Distrubed - the Sickness
7L & Esoteric - Too much posse
Jurassic 5 - Power in Numbers
Kyuss - And the Circus Leaves Town
Bush - Razorblade Suitcase
I can't really decide. I like them all, can't put numbers on them.
Anyway...
1) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II
2) Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
3) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I
4) Black Sabbath - Best of Black Sabbath
5) Led Zeppelin - In Through the Out Door
6) Wolfmother - Wolfmother
7) Snow Patrol - Final Straw
8) Athlete - Vehicles and Animals
9) Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit
10) Robert Plant & the Strange Sensation - Mighty Rearranger
2. Refused - The Shape Of Punk To Come
3. Cave In - Jupiter
4. McLusky - My Pain And Sadness Are More Sad And Painful Than Yours
5. Pink Floyd - Animals
6. Interpol - Antics
7. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell
8. Fugazi - The Argument
9. Oceansize - Efflorensce
10. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
Decided to limit it to 1 album per band, as otherwise Sonic Youth would have 4 entries and McLusky would have 3.
Deftones - White Pony
Deftones - Around The Fur
Slayer - Reign in Blood
At The Gates - Slaughter of the Soul
One Minute Silence - Buy now, Saved Later
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
Satyricon - Volcano
Unearth - The Oncoming Storm
PRODIGY - music for the jilted generation (1994)
DJ SHADOW - endtroducing (1996)
THE ROOTS - things fall apart (1999)
LEFTFIELD - rhythm and stealth (2000)
RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE - renegades (2000)
JAMES LAVELLE - Fabriclive01 (2001)
AESOP ROCK - labor days (2001)
PREFUSE 73 - vocal studies and uprock narratives (2001)
RJD2 - deadringer (2002)
AMON TOBIN - out from out where (2002)
although i dont listen to most of these much, i will always love them. recently i have mostly been listening to drum and bass such as SUB FOCUS, CYANTIFIC, BLACK SUN EMPIRE, NOISIA and LOGISTICS. one of their albums may knock something of the above list one day. probably when it becomes nosalgic, as a top 10 album needs to past the test of time.
Jeff Buckley - Grace
The Verve - Urban Hymns
The Strokes - Is This It
Razorlight - Up All Night
The Beatles - The Beatles
Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak
Pavement - Terror Twilight
The Libertines - Up the Bracket
Regina Spektor - Soviet Kitsch
Doves - Lost Souls
I'm ashamed at the amount of Best of... albums I have on my iPod, need to invest in back catalogues from now on.
Adrenaline is a better Deftones album.
Missy Elliott - Miss E...So Addictive
50 Cent - Get Rich or Die Tryin
Lost Boyz - Forever
Ice Cube - Laugh Now Cry Later
Dre - 2001
Prodigy - Their Law
Mary J Blige - Whats the 411
Busta Rhymes - It Aint Safe No More
Christina Aguilera - Stripped
I have a very select music taste
I still think 4 is the ultimate. I, II and III are of course right up there aswell, but 4 is just timeless. Never really liked In Through the Out Door...
To you, maybe. I prefer the Deftoned more melodic, electronic sound. Hence the reason why I love those two. Adrenaline is good, it's just fuck all musically compared to their later stuff.
NILE - Annihilation Of The Wicked
Karl Sanders - Saurion Meditation
Tool - Lateralus
Tool - 10,000 days
Daft Punk - Discovery
Exodus - Tempo Of The damned
Decapitated - The Negation
Enya - Greatest Hits
Sepultura - Arise
Bo-llocks
People only like IV for that depressing little dirge Stairway to Heaven.
III is by far the most musically diverse and the one where they show what they're all about.
PG does have its moments though.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Let Love In
The Stooges - Fun House
Love - Forever Changes
Coil - Love's Secret Domain
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
The Clash - London Calling
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Coldcut - Journeys by DJ
Lee Scratch Perry & The Upsetters - Super Ape
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Radiohead - OK Computer
Radiohead - The Bends
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
Kraftwerk - Radioactivity
The Clash - London Calling
Daft Punk - Homework
Lou Reed - Transformer
Johnny Cash - Live At San Quentin 1969
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
What a stupid thing to say. So no one listens to the album for Rock and Roll, Black Dog or Going to California?
I agree with III being the most diverse though, and I reckon it's very underrated. That album also gave Led Zep a superb mellow interlude when playing live.
Yeah exactly. I admit, I do like stairway, but every other song on that album is fantastic. It's like a best of collection. I often find this thing with serious Zep fans, how they pretend they don't really like stairway or the 4 symbols album, because that album was their mainstream hit and it's uncool to like it...!
2. Revolver - The Beatles
3. Master of Puppets - Metallica
4. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
5. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath
6. Back In Black - AC/DC
7. Stone Roses - Stone Roses
8. London Calling - The Clash
9. Never Mind The Bollocks - Sex Pistols
10. Superunknown - Soundgarden