If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Options
The Movie Thread
Former Member
Posts: 1,876,323 The Mix Honorary Guru
What have you watched recently? How do you rate it? What are you dying to see?
Watched this week:
Centre Stage (2001/ Nicholas Hytner) *7*
Monsters Ball (2001/ Marc Foster) *need to watch again*
Bowling For Columbine (2002/ Michael Moore) *7.5*
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000/ Roger Kumble) *1*- this was sooo painful to watch, I ttok the DVD out of drive to check that I hadn't picked up a spoof or something! The rating on IMDB was obviously bumfed by pervy blokes and idiots, grrrrrr.
Wallace And Gromit, 3 Cracking Adventures *4* Not an animation fan- daughter made me watch this
The Boy In The Plastic Bubble (1976/ Randal Kleiser) *8.5* We love this and watch it at least once a week
Eight Legged Freaks (2002/Ellory Elkayem) *2.5* It's rubish but not as rubbish as CI2 so bumfed the score up a bit for distinction. Again, not my choice- six year old daughter's!
Santa Clause 2 ^ see above!
Watched this week:
Centre Stage (2001/ Nicholas Hytner) *7*
Monsters Ball (2001/ Marc Foster) *need to watch again*
Bowling For Columbine (2002/ Michael Moore) *7.5*
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000/ Roger Kumble) *1*- this was sooo painful to watch, I ttok the DVD out of drive to check that I hadn't picked up a spoof or something! The rating on IMDB was obviously bumfed by pervy blokes and idiots, grrrrrr.
Wallace And Gromit, 3 Cracking Adventures *4* Not an animation fan- daughter made me watch this
The Boy In The Plastic Bubble (1976/ Randal Kleiser) *8.5* We love this and watch it at least once a week
Eight Legged Freaks (2002/Ellory Elkayem) *2.5* It's rubish but not as rubbish as CI2 so bumfed the score up a bit for distinction. Again, not my choice- six year old daughter's!
Santa Clause 2 ^ see above!
Post edited by JustV on
0
Comments
Movies I've watched recently.
Wallace and Grommit Curse of the WereRabbit - First ever W&G production I've seen and I actually enjoyed it. 7/10
Goblet of Fire - Not bad. I thought it was a bit long and didn't really flow that well. It seemed that the boring bits were only there to pad out the movie. The eefects were good but didn't think it was as good as the earlier ones. 6/10
War of the Worlds - Loved this. I thought the scale of the movie was massive. And Cruise didn't spoil it by being all 'Tom Cruise'. The only thing that spoiled it for me was the ending (Not gonna spoil it for anyone who hasn't seen it) but the VERY end was too Hollywood for me. Anyone who has seen it will knoe what I mean. 8.5/10
Madagasgar: 0.05. I am angry that I will never get that time of my life back, yet relieved that I will never have to sit through such a load of bollocks ever again. I am a fan of animated films, of all kinds, but that was tripe.
Flightplan: 4. The storyline was about conceivable, the acting was mediocre, and the special effects were amature. On the whole though, it kept me "amused" during work, but I wouldn't recommend it.
Wallace and Gromit - The Curse of the Werewolf: 8. Cracking film, highly enjoyable, another classic from crew at Aardman Animations. Almost as good as The Wrong Trousers, but not quite
Ohh, and as for Eight Legged Freaks... you need to have watched "horror" classics such as Arachnophobia, or preferably even older like Kingdom of Spiders from the 70s to really get the satire that it is bathed in.
Creep- 4.5
Thirteen-4.5
Ali - T - utter toss. Turned it off after 20 minutes.
Ray - TTTTT - fucking amazing film. Brilliant acting, brilliant soundtrack. Just a great film
Maria Full of Grace - TTT - good promise and a good plot but never really gets going
Y Tu Mama Tambien - TTTT - really good film. Funny, emotional and very enjoyable.
Ratas, Ratones y Ratoneros - TTT - Ecuadorian film. Quite good in parts and a very accurate depiction of the Ecuadorian people on the whole.
The Aviator - TTT - fucking long and a bit of a wanky ending but apart from that, a good film.
Wallace & Gromit - TTTT - watched it in Spanish so couldn't enjoy the accents sadly. But still a very funny film.
That's all from me folks. See you next time.
Watch Ray now. It's fucking amazing. Jamie Fox deserves all the plaudits he gets for that. It truly is a remarkable film.
ps. it's GibraltaRIAN
;p It was funny.
The Corpse Bride was a strange one. I definitely enjoyed it, but it just didn't measure up to The Nightmare Before Christmas. I think my expectations were too high, but it was good.
I rented Kinsey recently, thought it was very well acted and...fairly interesting.
I watched Whatever Happened to Baby Jane for the first time ever about a month ago, and although 'I've written a letter to Daddy' has been the soundtrack to my nightmares ever since - I thought it was really excellent.
What do you think of Stepford wives then? and have you seen the origonal? I saw this at the cinema, can't remember what I'd rate it but I would watch it again so it's above a five...
A History of Violence - probably the most pro-violence film ever dressed up as an anti-violence flick. No Videodrome but still flies through at a hectic pace 7*
Devil's Rejects - Bonnie and Clyde for the 00s - 9*
Downfall - Amazing acting, but utterly miserable - not that I was expecting Springtime for Hitler 2 - 7*
The Aristocrats - Rude, funny, but way too long - the movie gets 6*, Gilbert Gottfied 10*
The Descent - One day all horror movies will be made this way 8*
Land of the Dead - Oh, George, were you really ever talented? 5*
I haven't actually watched it yet... will update once I have
Doom (link) although I watched a crap copy I give it a 6, it was better than what I expected it to be like. Bit resident-evil esque though!
The Island (link) with Scarlett Johansson et al was a good film, Saw it a few months ago.. Matrix styleee, without the computers. Was brill Mate hated it though 7.5
Highly recommended then? I read a couple of online reviews who slated it.
Untouchables - 7
Scarface - 9
I absoutly loved that movie. Watched it last night. It was a make-you-thinker. I shall recomend it to all.
Thirteen - 7/10 - Sometimes you can't grasp what they're thinking or actually doing, but I love the fact that it shows that teens need some help and care sometimes.
Raising Helen - 9.5/10 - I love this. I'm not even sure why. I just love it. It's really easy to watch without getting confused, but yet doesn't have a typical chick flick story line (well it has the BASICS.... just things that aren't normally included as well)
Wallace And Gromit - 8/10 - Heehee, I've never really watched Wallace and Gromit before, but I'm ashamned to say I watched it on a copy and thats the only reason I saw it. My dad broke into a car for the police (it's part of his job don't worry) and he was rewarded by being told 'take as many as you like'. But it was really good and I'd definetly watch it again. I like Wallace's love intrest *names gone out of my head - Lady Totty or someting*
The 40 year old Virgin - 6/10 - another copy, so maybe this affected my view, but seemed to drag a bit. The story line is good, but it really began to irritate me after a while. There were some good laughs though (even the audience on the copy were laughing )
Films I'd like to see? Well, I've bought House of Wax and that sits upstairs waiting for me, but the box scared me out of watching it alone (am a wimp)
A superb horror film, one that despite the B movie concept manages to create a real sense of dread and terror in the early sections. This is rapidly replaced with a knowing sense of survival. These aren't little lost girls but rather a group of women whose own personal conflicts are just as important as the monsters they face.
By the final reel, as the blood stained and deranged heroine stands aloft, you know you've been dragged into a world where anything is justified and every action is allowed. A truely great piece of survival horror - and one that shows how weak films like Dawn of the Dead really are when viewed through modern eyes.
Ignore how weak the supporting characters are, ignore the bullshit plot twists that simple push the players into danger - this is all about the danger of the unknown, the terrible fear that there really is a bogey man out there, and more than, that it's about how people choose to act when faced with those monsters.
It's nearly all filmed in darkness, shadows mean more than what they seem and it leaves you scared and confused - a great horror film in an age of dull remakes and shitty popcorn movies - two thumbs up - two severed thumbs way fucking up.
(that do you ninja?)
Your talents are wasted here Mr V I shall be trying to get my hands on a rental copy this evening.
I then saw Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, which was reasonable, I mean it had Robert Downey Junior in it which is always a plus in my eyes but cant really remember what it was about so that says a lot.
Saw the exorcism of Emily Rose last night which was OK, but not worth paying for cinema tickets for - should have been a made-for TV movie. I expected it to be scary and it really wasnt, or anything much - still, it whiled away a couple of hours.
Yay, thanks for this link. looks like just my sort of film, don't know how I missed it (head in sand eh?). Top of the wish list now...
The Longest Yard (2005) - A remake of the 1974 classic, in which even Burt Reynolds makes a cameo appearance. Chris Rock takes on the role as Caretaker as Adam Sandler plays the main character. Not as good as the original, by a long shot, but good all round, with Steve Austin and Goldberg (of WWF/WWE/WCW/etc fame) also making an appearance. - 6/10
harry potter and goblet of fire - very good
i robot - good, better than i expected
Wallace and Grommit - good
The hitchhikers Guide to the galaxy - weird good
The Interpreter very good
no, my rating system isn't very sophisticated but....oh well