If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Options
Must see films
Former Member
Posts: 1,876,323 The Mix Honorary Guru
This has been done before I think - but I'm wanting to expand my dvd collection so any suggestions?
Post edited by JustV on
0
Comments
Sexy Beast
Withnail & I
Human Traffic
Trainspotting
Rise Of The Foot Soldier
Scum
I.D
Football Factory
Gangster No.1
Lock Stock
Severance
Nil By Mouth
Others
Labyrinth
Fear And Loathing
The Breakfast Club
Animal House
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Crash
Romper Stomper
American History X
GoodFellas
Alien Trilogy
Gladiator
Friday
Ferris Beullers Day Off
Rainman
Repo Man
Abyss
Alien Trilogy
Tremors
Platoon
Full Metal Jacket
Apocalypse Now
Hamburger Hill
Saving Private Ryan
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Trading Places
2001: A Space Odyssey
Blade Runner
Stand By Me
City Of God
Forest Gump
Akira
Shawshank Redemption
LA Confidential
The God Father
Heat
Green Mile
True Romance
Pulp Fiction
Leon
I could go on and on.
face off
lord of the rings (all 3)
labyrinth
nightmare before christmas
edward scissorhands
mr brooks
the patriot
the little mermaid !!
star wars - Iv, v, VI
indiana jones trilogy
back to thefuture
forest gump
deep impact
fifth element
ghost
umm .. and many many more i cant think of
Terminator 1 & 2
Alien Trilogy
Predator
Total Recall
Saving Private Ryan
Commando
8 Mile
City Of God
Trainspotting
Human Traffic
Football Factory
Life Of David Gale
A Clockwork Orange
Forest Gump
Blue Crush
Win A Date with Tad Hamilton!
Blair Witch Project
Wolf Creek
Hostel
The Grudge
Dawn Of The Dead
28 Days Later
ohh bicentennial man is a GREAT film. i cry like a baby every time i see it!
tis a must see :yes:
Good Will Hunting
Fargo
O, Brother Where Art Thou
Godfather Part 1 and 2
Goodfellas
Terminator
Trainspotting
The Big Lebowski
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Little Miss Sunshine
Moulin Rouge
Transformers
The Green Mile
Stardust
Thought that was jank.
Would recommend Fargo though. :yes:
sympathy for lady vengence
once were warriors
rules of attraction
dancer in the dark
dead man's shoes
the rocky horror picture show
truely madly deeply
the addams family values
pan's labyrinth
the final cut
Godfather is one of the most overrated films of all time.
Just sloooow.
Trainspotting, Goodfellas and Lebowski are classics though. :thumb:
Monster In Law
Sin City
A Home At The End Of The World
The Butterfly Effect
Pan's Labyrinth
Happy Feet
Kill Bill
Children Of Men
(my brain is half asleep, can't think of any more at the moment!)
A Beautiful Mind
But yes, I concur.
stardust
children of men
v for vendetta
hairspray
lord of the rings (all of them)
star wars (the originals)
sin city
depends what sort of films your into really
Cool Hand Luke
Key Largo
Sonatine
Tokyo Drifter
Citizen Kane
Raging Bull
The Last Exit to Brooklyn
Crumb
The Red Shoes
A Matter of Life and Death
Kill Bill vol. 1
Rocky
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
MASH
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
O Lucky Man
Marat/Sade
The Deer Hunter
Miller's Crossing
The Getaway (the McQueen original)
Dead Man's Shoes
Gaslight
Pandora's Box
Imitation of Life
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Vampire Circus
Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter
The Wicker Man
Halloween
The Devil's Rejects
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Excalibur
Dancer in the Dark
Alien
Terminator
2001
Solaris (the original)
Stalker
Seven Samurai
Sanjuro
The Searchers
The Wild Bunch
Bring me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
Orpheé
A Man Escaped
The Army of Shadows
Mi Vida Loco
Le Samurai
The Chess Players
Soylent Green
Planet of the Apes
The Swimmer
may as well just put you favourite favourites. Most people skim read them lists....
fight club
enemy of the state
se7en
blood diamond
zatoichi
way of the gun.
that'll do for now...
300
Amelie
Batman Begins
Edward Scissorhands
Hot Fuzz
I Huckabees
Interview with the Vampire
The Italian Job (remake)
Little Miss Sunshine
LOTR
Love Actually
Matrix
Nightmare Before Christmas
Pan's Labyrinth
Serenity
Shaun of the Dead
Silence of the Lambs
Stardust
Transformers
Underworld
V For Vendetta
X-Men 1 & 2
L.A. Crash (sounds like ka-boom action bollocks, but is actually a really really good drama. Heard it became movie of 2006)
I have never seen "Magnolia" but heard it should be pretty good.
The big lebowski
shawshank redemption
old boy
seven
pulp fiction
snatch
leon
big fish
requiem for a dream
trainspotting
human traffic
godfather part 2
donnie brasco
raging bull
taxi driver
wolf creak
lost in translation
stand by me
I'd highly recommend the original - it's probably of the best hard-science fiction movies ever made with an incredible level of tension.
The Fisher King
Beauty and the Beast
Rainman
City of Angels
Awakenings
Titanic
Sleeping Beauty
Snow White
The Lion King
Dirty Dancing
Strictly Ballroom
Thelma and Louise
It's a Wonderful Life
Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion
Muriel's Wedding
The Sixth Sense
Casablanca
Once
Amélie Poulain
Requiem for a Dream
The English Patient
Mary Poppins
I Huckabees
Existenz
Lots of Herzog/Kinksi movies
The Holy Mountain (I've never been able to watch it till the end, but it should, indeed, be watched. I'm just a wimp.)
The Ring (Nice, typical Horror flick)
V for Vendetta
Peter's Friends
Classic Eealing Studio Comedies such as:
The Ladykillers
The Lavender Hill Mob
Blackadder
Chariots of Fire
And my favorite:
The Dresser
Can't think of any more at the moment.
I remembered:
Little Miss Sunshine
Gilda
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
Ooo - if we're mentioning Jodorowsky then I'd also recommend El Topo and Santa Sangre - great movies in that 'total headfuck' kind of way.
I started them as well, just didn't think about it... I just can't deal with the headfuck, I start feeling actually dizzy when I watch his films... But that in itself is a sign of their brilliance, I suppose.
The Italian Job (original)
Apocalypse Now
Great Escape
Where Eagles Dare
Halloween (original)
Assault on Precinct 13 (original)
The Maltese Falcon
Dogma
X-Men 1 and 2 (3 optional)
Spiderman 1 and 2 (3 optional)
Batman Begins
Hellboy
Harry Potter (all of them)
Knocked up (even Bill Clinton loved this film)
Superbad
American pie 1 and 2 (ONLY)
Bad Boys
Independence Day
Bridge to Terabithia
K9
Hunt for Red October
Patriot Games
Clear and Present Danger
The Crow (come on it was awesome)
Sin City
The Nines (everyone must see this once)
Mean girls
Dazed and Confused
Cruel Intentions (it is of our generation)
Ghostbusters ("RAY! When some one asks if you're a God, you say 'YES'!)
Harold and Kumar Get the Munchies
Scream 1 and 2 (avoid 3)
I know what you did last summer (It was good, deal with it people)
Daredevil (The Directors Cut ONLY)
Zodiak
The Good Shepherd
Syrianna
Lucky Number SLeven
Good night & Good luck
Oceans 11 (Original and remake)
Oceans 13 (Oceans 12 sucked)
Nightmare on Elm Street
Pitch Black
Miracle on 34th street
Wizard of Oz
Transformers
Matrix (Only the first one, 2 and 3 sucked)
Rush Hour 1 and 2 (not so much 3)
Lethal Weapon 1 and 2 (not 3 or 4)
National Lampoons Animal House
Blues Brothers
That should do to be going on with for now...
The Ususal Suspects
Way of the Gun
Delicatessen
Dead Poets Society
Ones i've watched and enjoyed recently:
Black Snake Moan
History of Violence
The Science of Sleep