If you need urgent support, call 999 or go to your nearest A&E. To contact our Crisis Messenger (open 24/7) text THEMIX to 85258.
Read the community guidelines before posting ✨
Favourite films
Former Member
Posts: 1,876,323 The Mix Honorary Guru
Crappy title I know, but I'm bored, so hear goes anyway - these are my favourites, but please post back and tell me yours...
Horror - The shining is without a doubt my favourite. Its don't-close-your-eyes-at-night scary, and deep enough to be appreciated on more than one level. I also like carrie (the hand at the end - uuurghh) and Candyman among others
Martial arts - CTHD was very cool - completely changed my conception of martial arts movies + I was nearly crying at the end. Otherwise, you can't beat a Jackie Chan film, Rumble in the Bronx being my fave
Comedy - I love American Pie, but probably just because it touched a nerve. Still can't beat the pie scene though can u??? My mates are split over comedies though and everyone has there favourites with Monty Python/Austin Powers/ Hot shots being up there as most popular.
Love films - I'm not a big fan of the genre, so I'm probably missing some glarers...but I'm gonna wade in with my size 10's anyway - I like titanic (cheesy but loveable), return to me (saw it recently and loved it) and CTHD again -sorry(!). I hate sleepless in seattle incidently.
Action - Terminator 2 and the Matrix, for special effects and suspense/surprise. Also, they both have miniguns.
Sci-Fi - bladerunner. I love this film.
So there's my little conceit, sorry about the attrociously poor SPAG but I needed a break from A-Level English :-(
Horror - The shining is without a doubt my favourite. Its don't-close-your-eyes-at-night scary, and deep enough to be appreciated on more than one level. I also like carrie (the hand at the end - uuurghh) and Candyman among others
Martial arts - CTHD was very cool - completely changed my conception of martial arts movies + I was nearly crying at the end. Otherwise, you can't beat a Jackie Chan film, Rumble in the Bronx being my fave
Comedy - I love American Pie, but probably just because it touched a nerve. Still can't beat the pie scene though can u??? My mates are split over comedies though and everyone has there favourites with Monty Python/Austin Powers/ Hot shots being up there as most popular.
Love films - I'm not a big fan of the genre, so I'm probably missing some glarers...but I'm gonna wade in with my size 10's anyway - I like titanic (cheesy but loveable), return to me (saw it recently and loved it) and CTHD again -sorry(!). I hate sleepless in seattle incidently.
Action - Terminator 2 and the Matrix, for special effects and suspense/surprise. Also, they both have miniguns.
Sci-Fi - bladerunner. I love this film.
So there's my little conceit, sorry about the attrociously poor SPAG but I needed a break from A-Level English :-(
Post edited by JustV on
0
Comments
Um....ive jsut finished an essay which ive been doing since 10pm <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/eek.gif"> so ill just say a couple of my favourite films:
Leon
American Pie
Blade
Lock Stock
Fight Club
Too late/early to think of any more...
"Is sex dirty? Only if its done right."
- Woody Allen
Nice one Bruva!!!!
Horror - probably hellraiser, or possibly the shining...and fright night.
Martial arts - Enter The Dragon or Rush hour
Comedy - Idle Hands, The Man With Two Brains and Titanic
Love films - ack...While You Were Sleeping, Sliding Doors and Father Of The Bride.
Action - the matrix, starship troopers and aliens.
Animation - Ghost In The Shell
Reservoir Dogs
The GodFather Trilogy
Goodfellas
American Pie
Trainspotting
Fight Club
American Beauty Forrest Gump
Theres loads more brilliant films and i take film studies so i have to watch loads!!!
Lolita
Anastasia
Chasing Amy
The Matrix
Aristocats
Girl Interrupted
Sleepy Hollow
The Craft
Angelas ashes
and.. umm..
for one last thing to say...
I'm doing film studies in september so i'll have to watch loads of films too!! I love it!!
Menace 2 society
Cool runnings
amercain pie
billy elliot
scream
dirty dancing!
grease!
No women, no children
<IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/smile.gif">
Just done a banging shit. Won't flush. You might have to push it down
[This message has been edited by city_boy (edited 03-05-2001).]
Horror - errr...sixth sense if it's in this category <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/tongue.gif"> (What do I know?)
Martial Arts - Croughing Tiger and Fist of Legend
Comedy - hmmm... I only remember animé atm.. I laughed really much at El Hazard. It was superb! There have been other films, I just know it.
Action - Matrix
Sci Fi - Babylon 5 films and Bladerunner
Animé - Princess Mononoke, Macross Plus and Ghost in the Shell. All in different ways
Non-Hollywood - Underground and Black cat White cat... Same director, wonderful! Englar Alheimsins (angels of the universe) is also a very nice one.
I like alot of films... this is just what I can remember now <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
-Sq
Back to the future
Star Trek First Contact
Men in black
Bridget Jones's Diary
The Mask
The Truman Show
Cool runnings
The man with 2 Brains
Independance Day
I could go on for ever So ill finsh here.
- too name but a few <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
The world will end in 5 minutes. Please log out...
10 Things I Hate About You
She's All That
Romeo and Juliet
Forest Gump
Now And Then
The Secret Garden
A Little Princess
Save The Last Dance
Edward Scissorhands
Clueless
I'm sure I'll think of others.
gone with the wind
general's daughter
clueless
slience of the lambs
dirty dancing
the shinning
my best friend's wedding
sleeping beauty
kiss the girls
those r some but theirs just so many :P
I know I'm not perfect but I can smile
Girl, you have GOOD taste in films! I haven't seen She's All That, Now and Then or Save the Last Dance but I like all the others!!
I also like anything costume-drama-y (Emma, Sense and Sensibility etc) but fave film of all time has to be Some Like It Hot - it's just sooooooooo funny <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
Gone with the Wind
Pride and Prejudice (so what if it's a serial!)
Sleepy Hollow
The Gift
Miss Congeniality (just because it's so funny, even if it's not a work of art!)
Gladiator, my all time favourite
Films I really really want to see:
American Pie
She's All That
The Matrix
Sixth Sense
Scream 1 2 and 3 - I can't believe I never saw them!
I know I have crap taste in films but hey!
*~stellar~*
Bad Boys
Human Traffic
Something About Mary
Austin Powers 2
Rush Hour
Just a few of the ones I like... <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">
[This message has been edited by Justin Credible (edited 22-05-2001).]
Oooh, finally someone thinks I have! Everyone else thinks I have bad taste...lol. Claire you should definitely watch Save The Last Dance, its well good! Definitely one of my favourite films ever even though I've only seen it once, but I'm working on getting someone else to come and watch it with me <IMG alt="image" SRC="http://www.thesite.org/ubb/biggrin.gif">